An earlier version of ACA 1 also lowered the vote threshold
[…] The framers of California’s government were well aware of the risk of excessive debt. The 1849 California Constitution, a handwritten document now in the state’s archives, warns in Article IV, Section 37, “It shall be the duty of the Legislature to provide for the organization of cities and incorporated villages, and to restrict their power of taxation, assessment, borrowing money, contracting debts, and loaning their credit, so as to prevent abuses in assessments and in contracting debts by such municipal corporations.”
California’s 1879 Constitution formalized this directive. Article XI, Section 18, states, “No county, city, town, township, Board of Education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof....”
But today’s state legislature wants to throw away that protection and empower cities, counties and special districts to incur indebtedness with the approval of only 55% of voters.