Warning to California Taxpayers
[…] The enclosed material was handed out to parents attending open houses at schools in the ___________ School District. It is apparent that the material was printed at School District expense and distributed on school grounds during an official school function. [and/or] Under California law, including Education Code § 7054, school districts are strictly prohibited from engaging in political advocacy using public resources. No use may be made of school property, funds, personnel, supplies or equipment “for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure.” Violation of this provision can either be a misdemeanor or felony and is punishable by fines and/or imprisonment. § 7054(c). School districts may make public statements of an informational nature, provided they are 100% neutral, factual and impartial.